• AMVCA 2018: Nominees and Winners

    AMVCA 2018
    AMVCA 2018

    AMVCA 2018: List of Nominees and Winners

    Best Sound Editor

    • Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke - WINNER
    • Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni
    • Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson
    • Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

    Best Picture Editor

    • Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake
    • 18 Hours - Mark Maina - WINNER
    • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
    • Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi
    • Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

    Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

    • Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi - WINNER
    • Kada River - Godwin Gata
    • Hidden - Agbo Kelly
    • Lotanna - McBaror
    • Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

    Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

    • Tatu - Akpe Ododoru
    • Idemuza - Dickson Godwin
    • T-Junction - Lester Millado
    • The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
    • Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward - WINNER
    • Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

    Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

    • Tatu - Yolanda Okereke
    • Isoken - Jade Osiberu
    • Potato Potahto - Christie Brown
    • Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi
    • The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone - WINNER

    Best Short Film/Online Video

    • The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh
    • Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim
    • Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde - WINNER
    • Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola
    • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

    Best Documentary

    • The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi - WINNER
    • Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta
    • God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni
    • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies
    • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

    Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

    • Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo - WINNER
    • Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana
    • What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa
    • Disguise - Hakeem Effect
    • Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

    Best Art Director

    • Isoken - Jade Osiberu
    • Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    • Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
    • Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan - WINNER
    • Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

    Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

    • M0 - Tom Koroluk
    • Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
    • Bella - Andrew Ahuura
    • Tatu - Evelle - WINNER
    • Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore
    • 18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

    • Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani - WINNER
    • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa
    • Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER
    • Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali
    • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24
    • Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
    • Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

    • Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
    • Adaba - Adebayo Salami
    • Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo - WINNER
    • Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe
    • Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

    • Bound - Lilian Afegbai - WINNER
    • Ofuobi - Victor Oyke
    • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson
    • Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson
    • Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

    Best TV/Drama/Comedy Series

    • Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe
    • Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere
    • Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga
    • This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke - WINNER
    • Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

    Best Movie East Africa

    • 18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru - WINNER
    • Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
    • The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour
    • Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
    • Bella - Math Bish

    Best Movie West Africa

    • Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo
    • Isoken - Jade Osiberu - WINNER
    • Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
    • Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
    • Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

    Best Movie Southern Africa

    • Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
    • The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah - WINNER
    • Salute! - Phillipe Talavera
    • Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe
    • Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

    Trail Blazer Award

    • Bisola Aiyeola - WINNER

    Industry Merit Award

    • Tunde Kelani - WINNER

    Best Writer Movie/TV Series

    • Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake
    • Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph
    • Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
    • 18 Hours - Njue Kevin
    • The Torture - Mulindwa Richard
    • Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang - WINNER
    • Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Toyin Abraham - Tatu
    • Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
    • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu
    • Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
    • Lydia Forson - Isoken - WINNER
    • Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
    • Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
    • Falz - New Money - WINNER
    • Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
    • Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
    • Wale Ojo - Betrayal

    Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

    • Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie
    • Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city
    • Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
    • Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife
    • Dakore Akande - Isoken
    • Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss - WINNER

    Best Actor in a comedy

    • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
    • IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
    • Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
    • Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby - WINNER
    • OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
    • Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man

    Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

    • Agaba Joan - The Torture
    • Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box
    • Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
    • Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
    • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego - WINNER
    • Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    • Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
    • Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
    • Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
    • Adjetey Anang  - Keteke - WINNER
    • Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
    • Chris Attoh - Esohe

    Best Director

    • Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
    • Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza
    • Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
    • Don Omope - Tatu
    • Jade Osiberu - Isoken - WINNER
    • Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
    • Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

    Best Overall Movie

    • Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
    • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang
    • 18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru
    • Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
    • Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
    • The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah