AMVCA 2018: Nominees and Winners

AMVCA 2018
AMVCA 2018

AMVCA 2018: List of Nominees and Winners

Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke - WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours - Mark Maina - WINNER
  • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi - WINNER
  • Kada River - Godwin Gata
  • Hidden - Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna - McBaror
  • Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu - Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza - Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction - Lester Millado
  • The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward - WINNER
  • Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Tatu - Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken - Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto - Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone - WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

  • The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde - WINNER
  • Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi - WINNER
  • Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta
  • God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo - WINNER
  • Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise - Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

  • Isoken - Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan - WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 - Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella - Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu - Evelle - WINNER
  • Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

  • Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani - WINNER
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa
  • Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER
  • Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

  • Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba - Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo - WINNER
  • Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

  • Bound - Lilian Afegbai - WINNER
  • Ofuobi - Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy Series

  • Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke - WINNER
  • Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru - WINNER
  • Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken - Jade Osiberu - WINNER
  • Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah - WINNER
  • Salute! - Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

  • Bisola Aiyeola - WINNER

Industry Merit Award

  • Tunde Kelani - WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

  • Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours - Njue Kevin
  • The Torture - Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang - WINNER
  • Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

  • Toyin Abraham - Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson - Isoken - WINNER
  • Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz - New Money - WINNER
  • Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
  • Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande - Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss - WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby - WINNER
  • OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan - The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego - WINNER
  • Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang  - Keteke - WINNER
  • Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Director

  • Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
  • Don Omope - Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu - Isoken - WINNER
  • Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego - Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru
  • Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
  • Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah